top of page

Privacy Policy

Meditation Sunshine Coast, Cultivating a Calm Mind and Michelle Eckles is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and email, our websites www.meditationsunshinecoast.com.au and www.cultivatingacalmmind.com media and publications, the internet, social media, other publicly available sources, cookies and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•         For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•         For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•         With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•         Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•         Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Meditation Sunshine Coast, Cultivating a Calm Mind and Michelle Eckles will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Michelle Eckles | Meditation Sunshine Coast

29 Gilbert Street, Buderim, Qld, 4556

michelle@meditationsunshinecoast.com.au | 0438 915 830

Disclaimer

The information, exercises and meditations on this website (including shop products, blog,  classes, programs, online courses, coaching and retreats) are intended for general interest and use and not as therapy or treatment for any mental or physical condition. Please seek the advice and services of a professional health practitioner for the treatment of any disorder or if you are at all concerned about your physical, mental or emotional wellbeing.

Terms of Use

The term “Materials” refers to all of the website content, meditations, exercises, audio and video demonstrations, worksheets, memberships, online courses, coaching and retreats.

The term “Author” refers to Michelle Eckles, Cultivating a Calm Mind and Meditation Sunshine Coast.

 

By clicking on the Accept Terms and Conditions of Purchase box at the checkout you are agreeing to the following terms:

Payment Methods

You acknowledge and agree:

  • You have the legal right to use the credit card or PayPal account or other payment method utilised to make your purchase.  

  • The information you supplied at checkout is true, correct and complete.

  • Materials will not be made available until full payment has been received.

  • We have the right to refuse or cancel an order if fraud or an unauthorised or illegal transaction is suspected.

 

Liability Waiver

You acknowledge and agree:

  • That you are over the age of 18 or if you are under 18 you have the consent of a legal guardian to agree to these terms and access these Materials.

  • It is your choice to do any physical movement, such as sitting, laying, standing and walking during any of the exercises illustrated in the Materials.

  • You have no physical or mental health condition that would prevent safe participation in any of these exercises.

  • That the exercises, meditations and techniques in the Materials are not to be substituted for professional medical or psychological consultation and advice.

  • To assume full responsibility for any risks, injuries or damages, known and unknown, which I might incur as a result of participating in the exercises.

  • You knowingly, voluntarily, and expressly waive any claim you may have against the Author for injuries or damages that you may sustain as a result of participating in the exercises in the Materials and release the author of any and all liability.

  • You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access any Membership services and agree not to disclose your login details or password to anyone else.  

 

Refund Policy

  • You may discontinue your use of the Materials, at any time. However, you will not be entitled to a refund unless it can be shown unequivocally that there are defects in the provision of these Materials or they do not comply with the Australian Consumer Law. We do not offer refunds for change of mind and are not required to by law.

  • We reserve the right to change or discontinue the provision of any of the Materials any time.

 

Content

  • The Author is constantly updating the Materials and products and services may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable if they experience delays in updating information.

  • The Author does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information and reserves the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

  • There are no warranties, guarantees or promises of any kind with respect to the Materials by the Author.

  • All Materials are the copyright of Meditation Sunshine Coast, Cultivating a Calm Mind and Michelle Eckles - it is illegal to copy, duplicate or share.

bottom of page